[mythtv-users] FIOS Channels over Firewire

Jay R. Ashworth jra at baylink.com
Fri Aug 31 20:36:26 UTC 2007


On Fri, Aug 31, 2007 at 04:28:50PM -0400, Dan Ritter wrote:
> On Fri, Aug 31, 2007 at 04:04:45PM -0400, Jay R. Ashworth wrote:
> > On Fri, Aug 31, 2007 at 03:46:16PM -0400, Jerry Rubinow wrote:
> > > I found that only the SD and HD versions of local channels were
> > > available over QAM and firewire.  None of premium or non-premium
> > > digital channels were, not even the SD non-premiums.
> > 
> > I believe the latter fact *also* violates the FCC reg, does it not?
> 
> Does it? I had thought that only "must carry" local stations
> were required.
> 
> Comcast follows that, plus two shopping channels. (Oy.)

Hmmm.  I'm clearly going to have to go back and re-read the actual reg.

Cheers,
-- jra
-- 
Jay R. Ashworth                   Baylink                      jra at baylink.com
Designer                     The Things I Think                       RFC 2100
Ashworth & Associates     http://baylink.pitas.com                     '87 e24
St Petersburg FL USA      http://photo.imageinc.us             +1 727 647 1274


More information about the mythtv-users mailing list